Manchester United may have extra gamers on the World Cup than most, together with a few gamers on mortgage elsewhere this season – 16 in complete can be in Qatar.
It might even have been extra however Jadon Sancho, David de Gea and Donny van de Beek have been omitted by England, Spain and Netherlands respectively. It was additionally too quickly for teenage sensation Alejandro Garnacho to make the minimize for Argentina, regardless of being in a handful of senior squads this 12 months.
Harry Symeou hosts Scott Saunders & Toby Cudworth to look again on Korea/Japan ’02 as a part of the ‘Our World Cups’ sequence. We make a journey down reminiscence lane – be part of us!
Listed alphabetically, that is each Manchester United participant going to the World Cup and when they are going to be in motion throughout the group stage.
Brazil vs Serbia, 24 November (19:00 GMT)
Brazil vs Switzerland, 28 November (16:00 GMT)
Cameroon vs Brazil, 2 December (19:00 GMT)
Brazil vs Serbia, 24 November (19:00 GMT)
Brazil vs Switzerland, 28 November (16:00 GMT)
Cameroon vs Brazil, 2 December (19:00 GMT)
Portugal vs Ghana, 24 November (16:00 GMT)
Portugal vs Uruguay, 28 November (19:00 GMT)
South Korea vs Portugal, 2 December (15:00 GMT)
Denmark vs Tunisia, 22 November (13:00 GMT)
France vs Denmark, 26 November (16:00 GMT)
Australia vs Denmark, 30 November (15:00 GMT)
Portugal vs Ghana, 24 November (16:00 GMT)
Portugal vs Uruguay, 28 November (19:00 GMT)
South Korea vs Portugal, 2 December (15:00 GMT)
Brazil vs Serbia, 24 November (19:00 GMT)
Brazil vs Switzerland, 28 November (16:00 GMT)
Cameroon vs Brazil, 2 December (19:00 GMT)
England vs Iran, 21 November (13:00 GMT)
England vs USA, 25 November (19:00 GMT)
Wales vs England, 29 November (19:00 GMT)
Senegal vs Netherlands, 21 November (16:00 GMT)
Netherlands vs Ecuador, 25 November (16:00 GMT)
Netherlands vs Qatar, 29 November (15:00 GMT)
Argentina vs Saudi Arabia, 22 November (10:00 GMT)
Argentina vs Mexico, 26 November (19:00 GMT)
Poland vs Argentina, 30 November (19:00 GMT)
Denmark vs Tunisia, 22 November (13:00 GMT)
Tunisia vs Australia, 26 November (10:00 GMT)
Tunisia vs France, 30 November (15:00 GMT)
*on mortgage at Birmingham
Uruguay vs South Korea, 24 November (13:00 GMT)
Portugal vs Uruguay, 28 November (19:00 GMT)
Ghana vs Uruguay, 2 December (15:00 GMT)
England vs Iran, 21 November (13:00 GMT)
England vs USA, 25 November (19:00 GMT)
Wales vs England, 29 November (19:00 GMT)
Portugal vs Ghana, 24 November (16:00 GMT)
Portugal vs Uruguay, 28 November (19:00 GMT)
South Korea vs Portugal, 2 December (15:00 GMT)
England vs Iran, 21 November (13:00 GMT)
England vs USA, 25 November (19:00 GMT)
Wales vs England, 29 November (19:00 GMT)
Brazil vs Serbia, 24 November (19:00 GMT)
Brazil vs Switzerland, 28 November (16:00 GMT)
Cameroon vs Brazil, 2 December (19:00 GMT)
*on mortgage at Sevilla
France vs Australia, 22 November (19:00 GMT)
France vs Denmark, 26 November (16:00 GMT)
Tunisia vs France, 30 November (15:00 GMT)